FREE Case Evaluation
[…] That does not, however, absolve medical staff and institutions from upholding basic standards of care required of and adhered to by others in their field. If you have suffered a serious injury as a result of medical malpractice in Virginia, you should consult with a qualified personal injury attorney to discuss whether you have a viable claim. For a general overview of the topic of medical malpractice please refer to the following information.

What Makes a Medical Malpractice Case?

Specifically, the Virginia Code Section 8.01-581.1 defines medical malpractice as: “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.”

Examples of medical malpractice include, but are not necessarily limited to:

  • Hospital-related infections, such as MRSA;
  • Medication or drug errors, such as overdose, improper use of a certain drug, dangerous combinations of specific drugs, or drug allergies that are not recognized;